Function analysis of the cardiac neural crest at data fhase of Coronary artery formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Hiroko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70291698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Sachiko  Tokyo Women's Medicine University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40231451)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscoronary vessel / cardiac neural crest cell / morphogenesis / development / proepicardial organ / extracellular matrix / 心臓 / 心臓神経堤
Research Abstract
The coronary vasculature supplies blood to the heart and provides nutrition and oxygen to the heart. Congenital heart abnormalities in the coronary vascular system can have major deleterious effects on heart function. Furthermore, coronary treatment has been controversial in atherosclerosis, Kawasaki disease and in restenosis after the intracoronary stenting in adult. Heart with truncus arteriosus produced by ablation of the cardiac neural crest showed anomalous connection of the coronary vessels. Immunostaining studies presented no difference between the heart with truncus arteriosus and normal heart. Recently, many studies have shown that the coronary vessel system is derived from the proepicardial organ (PEO) or mesenchyme of the septum transversum that is positioned on the sinus venosus. A quail PEO was transplanted into chick embryo at stages 16-17 according to Manner's method. A distribution map of the PEO-derived cells in the qPEO-chimeric hearts during development was obtained. Cells derived from the PEO formed the epicardial epithelial cells, subepicardial cells, epithelial-mesenchymal (EMT) cells, myocardial interstitial cells, endocardial cells, coronary endothelial cells, and cells of the coronary vascular orifice to the aorta. Mechanism is still unknown that the coronary arteries connect to the aorta, not to the pulmonary artery. We examined the distribution of the PEO-derived cells and extracellular matrix tenascin. Expression of tenascin was detected in EMT cells under the epicardium, but no around myocardial interstitial cells. Tenascin was expressed around the orifice of the coronary arteries before connection to the aorta and disappeared after the connection to the aorta. Hence it is suggested that extracellular matrix protein, tenascin, plays important roles in development of the coronary vessel system.