Changes in brain blood volume in parieto-temporal lobe of preterm infants in response to language stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pediatrics, Kagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tomoko  Kagawa university Hospital, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00243759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takashi  Kagawa university Hospital, Maternal and Perinatal Center, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50274288)
KAWADA Kou  Kagawa university Hospital, Maternal and Perinatal Center, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40284369)
OKADA Hitoshi  Kagawa university Hospital, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30253272)
OKUBO Kensuke  Kagawa university, Faculty of Medicine, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80335851)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoptical topography / near-infrared spectroscopy / NIRS / language stimulation / preterm infants / extrauterine environment / oxyhemoglobin / brain development / MNIRS / 言語発達 / 多チャンネル近赤外分光測定装置(MNIRS) / 脳機能
Research Abstract
Using optical topography, we compared changes in brain blood volume in the parieto-temporal lobe in response to language stimulation in term and preterm infants with corresponding postconceptional ages.
The subjects were 6 preterm infants (mean gestational age 31.2±4.1 w (postconceptional age 41.1±3.2 w), 36-163 d after birth) and 10 term infants (mean gestational age 38.7±1.4 w (postconceptional age 39.4±1.3 w), 1-10 d afterbirth). Twenty-four-channel near-infrared optical topography (NIOT) was used to measure changes in oxyhemoglobin [oxyHb], deoxyhemoglobin [deoxyHb] and total hemoglobin [totalHb] in the bilateral temporal cortices. The interoptode distance was 20 mm, and data were recorded during quiet sleep. Language stimulation was provided by the Japanese fairy tale.
The peak response time to language stimulation was shorter in the preterm infants than in the term infants. This time is thought to reflect brain development, particularly the development of the neuro-vascular coupling mechanism in the cerebral cortex. The present results suggest that number of days after birth is more closely related to development than is postconceptional age. Preterm infants are thought to be strongly affected by their extrauterine environment.