Studies on virulence of new gene products of cytomegalovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2005-2006)
Kagoshima University (2004)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Tsugiya  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60159184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EIZURU Yoshito  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00041351)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCytomegalovirus / Clinical isolated strain / UL146 / Fusion protein / 臨床分離株HCMV / BAC / 臨床分離株CMV
Research Abstract
Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) is a herpes virus that causes disease only in immuosuppresed patients. A new open reading frames (ORF) that are frequently deleted in AD169 strain and in highly passages laboratory strains, have been identified previously. On the other hand, clinical isolates retain these ORF suggesting that the predicted gene products may be important for viral infection in vivo. Dot blot hybridization and DNA sequencing among clinical isolates of HCMV evaluated the variability of UL146 ORF that encodes for an alpha chemokine homolog. Eighteen strains (32%) out of 56 clinical isolates were positive when UL146 gene Toledo strain was used as probe for dot blot hybridization, whereas 50 strains (95%) were positive for both UL145 and UL147 probes of Toledo strain. Three strains were not reacted with any of these three probes, suggesting the absence of the genes. Only 17/56 strains (30%) were amplified using UL146 flanking primer pair and 18/56 strains (32%) were amplified using UL145 and UL147 flanking primers. The remaining 21 strains were not amplified so far. After DNA sequencing, the 35 strains were classified into 8 groups depending on UL146 DNA sequence similarity. The variability among the groups was ranged from 25.1% to 52.9% in the DNA level and from 34.5%to 67% in the amino acid level. Seven groups had interleukin-8 (IL-8) motif ERL (Glu-Leu-Arg) CXC and one group had only CXC motif, suggesting the absence of IL-8 function of UL146. In conclusion, the UL146 gene of HCMV is highly hyper variable in clinical strains in Japan and may shows different function in individuals clinical HCMV isolates.