Project/Area Number |
16591079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Ineko Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00305541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGARI Hajime Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50106233)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Sudden Infant Death Syndrome / SIDS / Arousal / Sleep / Prone / 自律神経系 |
Research Abstract |
Objectives : Compared to control infants, victims of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) have a decreased arousability during sleep with fewer cortical arousals and more frequent subcortical activations. The present study was undertaken to evaluate whether prone sleep position impairs arousal process in healthy infants. Study Design : Twenty-four healthy infants were studied polygraphically during one night ; 12 infants regularly sleep supine and 12 infants regularly sleep prone. Infants were matched for gender, gestational age, weight at birth and age at recording. Arousals were differentiated into subcortical activation or cortical arousals, according to the presence of autonomic and/or EEG changes. Results : Compared with the supine infants, prone infants had significantly less frequent cortical arousals during REM sleep (p=.043). No significant differences were seen in the frequencies of subcortical activations. The ratio of cortical arousal to subcortical activation showed no significant differences between the prone infants and the supine infants. Conclusions : Prone sleep position decreased cortical arousals, but did not change the frequency of subcortical activations as previously seen in SIDS victims. These results suggest specific pathways for impairment of arousal process in SIDS victims.