A causative gene for early-onset familial Alzheimer's disease, presenilin 1, and cardiac morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Mitsunari  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Scientist in chief, 東京都老人総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70311404)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspresenilin 1 / Alzheimer's disease / knockout mice / heart / morphogenesis / congenital heart disease / プレセニリン / 心臓神経堤細胞
Research Abstract
Presenilin 1 (PS1) is the gene responsible for the development of early-onset familial Alzheimer's disease. PS1-deficient mice have been reported to show defects in neurogenesis, somitogenesis and angiogenesis. In this project, I found cardiac anomaly in the PS1-deficient mice : The mutant hearts exhibited ventricular septal defect, double outlet right ventricle, and stenosis in the pulmonary artery. Immunohistochemistry using anti-PS1 antibody revealed the prominent expression of PS1 in mesenchymal cells at the septal area of the wild-type heart. These results suggest that PS1 may play an essential role in heart development.
Next, I tried to identify the PS1-expressing cells essential for cardiac development. To achieve the selective disruption of PS1 during development, I prepared a floxed PS1 mice, in which PS1 exons 2 and 3 are flanked by two loxP sites. I also prepared two lines of Cre-recombinase-transgenic mice. In one transgenic line, the Cre recombinase is expressed in neural crest cells under the control of Wnt-1 promoter. In another transgenic line, the enzyme is expressed in endocardial cells under the control of Tie-2 promoter. Cell-type specific expression of the Cre recombinase was confirmed by an X-gal staining of mouse embryos that were prepared by mating cre-recombinase-transgenic mice with CAG-CAT-Z monitor mice. Then I examined the cardiac morphogenesis by serial sections of hearts of conditional knockout mice in which PS1 is lacking in neural crest-derived cells or endocardium-derived cells. Unexpectedly, neither type of conditional knockout mice showed any abnormality in the heart morphology. These results suggest that the heart anomaly in PS1-deficient mice is not induced by the PS1 deficiency in neural crest or endocardium-derived cells.