Functional analyses of the genes in which mutations cause hereditary pigment disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tamio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30206502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70108512)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOculocutaneous albinism / Hermansky-Pudlak syndrome / melanin / melanosome / albino / hereditary pigment disorders / Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria / membrane traffic / 眼皮膚白皮症4型
Research Abstract
We have investigated the regulation mechanisms of melanogenesis and biosynthesis of melanosomes with both of clinical and basic methods. Here, we focus three diseases below from many hereditary pigment disorders.
1. Oculocutaneous albinism type 4 (OCA4) : MATP was recently reported in a single Turkish OCA patient as the fourth pathological gene, but no other patients with OCA4 have been reported. We reported the mutational profile of OCA4, determined by genetic analysis of the MATP gene in a large Japanese population with OCA. Of75 unrelated patients that were screened, 18 individuals (24%) were identified as having OCA4 ; they harbored seven novel mutations.
2. Hermansky-Pudlak syndrome (HPS) : We described the analysis of the HPS1 gene in 24 Japanese OCA patients who lacked mutations in the four genes known to cause OCA and the identification of eight different HPS1 mutations in ten of these patients, four of which were novel.
3. Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria (DSH) : We reported 16 novel mutations in ADAR1 gene found in Japanese patients with DSH. We did not establish any clear correlation between the clinical phenotypes and the genotypes of ADAR1 gene mutations in our examination of 16 cases plus four pedigrees, which we had previously reported. Furthermore, we did not identify any mutations in the ADAR1 gene of three patients with dyschromatosis universalis hereditaria or three patients with acropigmentatio reticularis, indicating that the two diseases are completely different from DSH.