Analysis of regulation of transcription factors by propn protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichiro  Fukushima Medical University, Medical Institute, Department of Dermatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60175502)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprion / dendritic cells / prion / ランゲルハンス細胞 / TNF-α
Research Abstract
Prion is an infectious disease that show the accumulation of scrapie prion (PrPsc) protein in various tissues. Follicular dendritice cells (FDC) intake PrPsc and transmit PrPsc to these internal organs. This transmission by FDC is dependent by TNF-α. We induced monocyte derived dendritic cells (MoDCs) from peripheral blood monocytes and examined the regulation of TNF-α production by MoDCs. TNF-α was produced by MoDCs by additional PrPc (25μM) for 24 hrs (295.8pg/ml vs 148.7pg/ml. This induction was inhibited by curcumin (10nM), wortmannin(10nM), LY294002 (10nM) (26.2pg/ml, 10.9pg/ml, 132.4pg/ml, respectively). Immunoblot analysis showed that wortmannin and LY294002 inhibited phospholyration of IκB and NFκB. These data suggest the contribution of PI3kinase inhibitor in the regulation of the transmission of PrPsc protein.