Analysis of Immunoregulation mechanism in recalcitrant allergic skin lesions and the development of new immunothrapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKEAZAWA Zenro  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90046128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Yoshihiro  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assisiant, 医学部, 助手 (80381507)
NAKAZAWA Masatoshi  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assceiale_Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (20217699)
蒲原 毅  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (70347293)
猪又 直子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (20347313)
相原 道子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90231753)
高橋 一夫  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40264618)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAtopic dermatitis(AD) / Model mouse of AD / Endocrine disruptor, Tributyltin / Zinc deficiency food / Nerve growth factor / Semaphorin / Regulatory T cells / Supplement therapy / アトピー性皮膚炎の動物モデル / Cyclophosphamide / 環境ホルモントリブチルスズ / 免疫療法 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ADの自然発症モデルマウスNC / Nga / ADの自然発症モデルマウスDs-Nh / CpGモチーフ / Cyclophosphamide(Cy) / IFN-γ / IL-13 / CD25+CD4+調節T細胞
Research Abstract
1) Nerve growth factor (NGF) in the horny layer proteins taken fron the skin surface by stripping with sticky tape, correlated with skin symptoms of atopic dermatitis (AD), number of peripheral blood eosinophils and grade of itching, and also estimated as indicator of the efficacy of antiallergic drugs against itching of AD.
2) Several biomarkers reflecting symptoms of AD were detected by analysis of horny layer proteins, and the basis of development of new test system, which can detect rapidly and easily the skin function of AD, was established.
3) The effect of semaphorin, which is supposed to suppress the extension of peripheral nerve was examined in the experimental AD-like dermatitis.
4) The induction of oral tolerance were linked with the increase of FoxP3+CD25+T cells and its breakdown linked with the decrease of CD25+CD4+ regulatory T cells. Then, their clinical application has been studied.
5) The zinc deficiency induced and enhanced AD-like dermatitis in the experimental animal model mouse of AD. Then, the supplement effect of zinc on development of AD-like dermatitis has been studied.