Role of histamine receptor in the development of autoimmune skin lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Fukumi  Wakayama Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40156964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Toshio  Wakayama Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10326366)
YAMAMOTO Yuki  Wakayama Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90316117)
NISHIDE Takeshi  Wakayama Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70347590)
KISHI Tomoo  Wakayama Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10336878)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSLE / model mouse / MRL mouse / histamine / histamine receptor / Th1 / Th2 / skin lesion / MRL / lマウス / 皮膚 / 肥満細胞 / サイトカイン / 膠原病 / エリテマトーデス
Research Abstract
Histamine receptor (HR1,HR2,HR3) profiles in skin lesions of MRL/lpr mice
It is supposed that the development of skin lesions of LE is associated with histamine and histamine receptors (HR). Th1 cells express HR1 and induce the production of IFN-,. On the other hand, Th2 cells are associated with HR2 and they induce IL-10. Purpose : We determined cytokine profiles in skin lesions of MRL/lpr(l) mice by RT-PCR method. Furthermore, we assessed the relationship between the skin lesions and histamine receptors by using immunohistochemical analysis and RT-PCR method. Methods : We sacrificed the MRL/l mice (1 to 5-mo) and MRL/n mice (5-mo-old). Skin samples were obtained from the upper backs of all examined mice, and non-lesional skins of MRL/l mice (5-mo-old) with the skin lesions on their upper backs were also obtained. Results : Skin lesions were clinically seen in MRL/l mice of 5-mo-old, and they were also confirmed histologically. The skin lesions of MRL/1 mice showed TNF-, and IL-10 but not IFN-, by RT-RCR method. The expressions of HR1,HR2 and HR3 were equally seen in hair follicles and around sebaceous glands of all MRL/l mice (1 to 5-mo) and MRL/n mice by immunohistochemical staining. The expressions of HR1 and HR3 were strongly seen in the skin of 1-mo-old MRL/l mice by RT-PCR method, however the expressions were decreased in aged mice of MRL/l, irrespective of presence or absence of skin lesions. The expression of HR2 was increased in the skin of MRL/l mice at 2-mo compared with those at 1-mo. The expression of HR2 was gradually increased in skin lesions of MRL/l mouse with age but the expression was decreased in non-lesional skin of MRL/l mouse (5-mo). All expressions of HR1,HR2 and HR3 were decreased in MRL/n mice compared with those of MRL/l mice. Conclusion : It is suggested that the skin lesions of MRL/l mice are associated with Th2 type immune response which include HR2 expression, not HR1 or HR3 expression.