Analysis of Interaction between NK cell and B cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yoko  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20142416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAWA Yoshiko  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50301479)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDIHS / NK cell / B cell / anticonvulsant / CD122 / CD8^+T細胞
Research Abstract
1.CD69 expressions on CD4+Tcells, CD8+Tcells, NK cells and CD19+Bcells increased in peripheral blood taken from patients with drug-induced hypersensitivity syndrome (DIHS). In addition, CD122 expressions on NK cells decreased in the patients with DIHS as compared with those in control patients.
2.The characteristic of causative drugs was that those drugs have immunomodulatory potentials in common regardless each pharmacological action. In patients with DIHS, it is likely that interaction between NK cells and CD19+B cells is not able to act appropriately because of the defect of CD122 expression on NK cell. Therefore, CD19+ cells would not differentiate properly, which lead to decrease in serum immunoglobulin production in patients with DIHS.
3.Herpesvirus reactivation observed in patients with DIHS is analogous to that in patients after bone marrow transplantation. The mechanisms of the virus reactivation observed in patients with DIHS, therefore, may be similar to those of post bone marrow transplantation. To examine the mechanisms of the development of graft-versus-host disease will contribute to the clarification of the mechanisms of herpesvirus reactivation in patients with DIHS.