T cell homing control by fucosyltransferases VII/IV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuhito  Kyorin University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50146669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAWA Yoshiko  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50301479)
TAKAHASHI Ryo  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00317091)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfucosyltransferase / FucT-IV / FucT-VII / E-selectin ligand / CLA / IL-4 / IL-12 / homing / Fuc-T VII / Fuc-T IV / Eセレクチンリガンド / E-セレクチン・リガンド / Th1 / Th2 / CCR-4
Research Abstract
1.Using human lymphocyte cell lines transfected with FucT-VII or FucT-IV cDNA, we examined E-selectin ligand(ESL) and CLA expression with enzyme-immunohistochemical techniques. As a result, induction of ESL alone occurred in FucT-IV transfectant, while both ESL and CLA expression were observed in FucT-VII transfectant.
We next examined sequential expressions of ESL, CLA and fucosyltransferases during in vitro differentiation from naive to memory CD4^+T cells..
2.ESL^+CLA^- cells appeared at early stages of differentiation. As differentiation progressed, ESL^<++> CLA^+ cells increased.
3.At early stages of differentiation, CD4^+T cells expressed both FucT-IV and FucT-VII. As differentiation progressed, FucT-IV was down-regulated, leading to increase in CD4^+T cells with FucT-VII dependent phenotype(ESL^<++>CLA^+)
4.When ESL^+CLA^-CD4^+T cells were transferred to IL-12-rich milieu, the shift to the phenotype ESL^<++>CLA^+ was observed. However, when ESL^+CLA^- cells were moved to IL-4-rich milieu, similar shift did not occur, and FucT-VII expression was remarkably down-regulated. It appeared likely that down-regulation of FucT-VII expression may inhibit further T cell differentiation. FucT-VII was up-regulated on these cells, leading to induction of ESL^<++>CLA^+ phenotype when they were moved to IL-12-rich milieu. It is known that in atopic dermatitis, peripheral blood shows IL-4-rich milieu, on the other hand, the lesional skin does IL-12-rich one. These environments may induce continuous migration of CD4^+T lymphocytes to the lesional skin.