Is it possible to predict the outbreak of atopic dermatitis in new born babies?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA MAKOTO  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of DERMATOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60114451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水嶋 淳一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手 (80256560)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / new born babies / water content of stratum corneum / ceramide / transepidermal water transpiration / transepidermal water loss / activity of enzyme / 予後
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate weather it is possible to predict the outbreak of atopic dermatitis in new born babies, the followings were studied.
1) water content of stratum corneum
2) transepidermal water loss
3) questionnaire for atopic dermatitis or eczema outbreak
4) sphingomyelin deacylase activity of stratum corneum samples
Results :
The samples of stratum corneum of the birth day were taken from 15 babies. Among them, the prognosis about the skin eruption was obtained by questionnaire in ten. Among 10 babies, 8 developed dermatitis within one or two years and the other 2 babies had no skin lesions. The activity of sphingomyelin deacylase, which is known to be up-regulated in adult patients with atopic dermatitis, was correlated with transepidermal water loss of the dermatitis developed babies but not with the outbreak of dermatitis nor the water content of stratum corneum.
Discussion :
The number of babies studied was not enough to conclude, but it can be said that the activity of sphingomyelin deacylase is high among new born babies as compared to adults, and the role of this enzyme in the lipid metabolism of the epidermis might be different between babies and adults. Further study will be necessary to clarify the role.