Project/Area Number |
16591123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Kayoko Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80131192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGAMI Akiko Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90367699)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | latex allergy / latex allergen / proteomics / proteome / latex-fruit syndrome / cross reactivity / class I chitinase / latex profilin / ラテックスフルーツ症候群 / oral allergy syndrome / 交差反応性 / ラテックス総蛋白質量 / ラテックス総抗原量 / ラテックスアレルギー追跡調査 / IgE結合性蛋白 / デイファレンシャルディスプレイ解析 |
Research Abstract |
In 2004, we evaluated the usefulness of a proteomic strategy for identifying putative allergens through its application to latex proteins. Latex proteins were separated two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, and putative allergens were visualized by IgE immunoblotting using pooled serum from latex sensitive patients. The IgE-interactive proteins were cut out from the negatively stained two-dimensional gel and subjected to in-gel digestion by trypsin. Then the resulting peptides were analyzed with mass spectrometry. Based on the mass spectrometric data we obtained the allergen candidates were assigned by a database search. We could identify five new allergen candidates (UDP-glucose pyrophosphorylase, isoflavone, reductase, rotamase, thioredoxin and citrate-binding protein) and five previously reported latex allergens or their relatives (Hev b 9,Hev b 7,Hev b 11 (class I chitinase), Hev b 6 and hevamine) without isolating each protein. Less than 1mg of crude latex protein was sufficient for the entire protocol. Because plural proteins can be processed in parallel, analysis of about 50 IgE-interractive proteins was accomplished within 1 week. In 2005, we examined the allergenic proteins which participated in latex allergic patients with oral cavity allergy symptoms by vegetable food (n=25). In 25 patients, 15 examples had nose allergic symptoms. The patients of the 12 of 15 examples (80%) showed rHev b8 specific IgE antibody (UniCAP). These cases presented positive reactions in recombinant Hev b 8 in Skin prick test. We thought Hev b 8 (latex profilin) to be important allergenic protein in latex allergy with an oral cavity allergy symptom.