The utility and mechanisms of action of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Nobutaka  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30166342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAGAKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Research, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40334437)
TERADA Tomo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Research, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50361712)
TAKEUCHI Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70345289)
SUHARA Tetsuya  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Department of Molecular Neuroimaging, Leader, 重粒子医科学研究センター, 室長(特別上席研究員) (90216490)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrepetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation / depression / dopamine / PET / ^<11>C-raclopride / 反復性磁気刺激療法
Research Abstract
Several studies have demonstrated that repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) elicits moderate antidepressant effects. Several previous studies suggested that the dopaminergic system might be related to this therapeutic action of rTMS. We attempted to determine the effects of chronic rTMS on central dopaminergic function in depression using positron emission tomography (PET) with [^<11>C]raclopride. Nine patients with depression were treated with 10 daily sessions of rTMS (10Hz, 5sec train, 20 trains at 100% motor threshold per session) over the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC). Each patient underwent two [^<11>C]raclopride PET scans and neuropsychological tests - before rTMS and 1 day after rTMS. In five patients, the Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HRSD) significantly decreased. Patients showed significant improvement in verbal memory following rTMS. There were no changes in [^<11>C]raclopride binding in the caudate nucleus and putamen after rTMS treatment. Our sample size was limited, and our study was an open trial lacking sham-treated This study suggests that rTMS may be effective for the treatment of depression and also may improve verbal memory function. We observed no changes in [^<11>C]raclopride binding, suggesting that there was no measurable increase in the release of dopamine at the second PET scan. Several animal studies and healthy human studies have indicated that dopamine can be released soon after acute rTMS. Our results suggest that release of striatal dopamine induced by rTMS may be only transient, or that dopamine release may be attenuated following chronic rTMS.