Project/Area Number |
16591126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2005-2006) Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIYOSHI Tomiki University of Toyama, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80286062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Mie University of Toyama, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (70209485)
KAWASAKI Yasuhiro University of Toyama, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242519)
TANAKA Kodai University of Toyama, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 助手 (80377275)
KURACHI Masayoshi University of Toyama, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (80019603)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | atypical antipsychotic drug / schizophrenia / cognitive function / QOL / verbal learning and memory / verbal fluency / event-related potential / functional brain imaging / 不飽和脂肪酸 / クオリティー・オブ・ライフ / 言語記憶 / 記憶の体制化 / セロトニン / ワーキングメモリー / 生物学的マーカー |
Research Abstract |
The authors investigated the effect of atypical antipsychotic drugs (AAPDs) on cognitive function in patients with schizophrenia. We found that monotherapy with olanzapine (OLZ) or perospirone was associated with improvements in attention and quality of life in these patients. The effect of ziprasidone and OLZ on memory organization in patients with schizophrenia was studied. The multidimensional scaling (MDS) analysis was used to convert the order of verbal outputs from the. Category Fluency Task with "ANIMAL" names into a cognitive map representing organization of long-term semantic memory. Treatment with either drug resulted in appearance of semantically meaningful clusters, such as "wild vs. domesticity," which was not evident before treatment in subjects with schizophrenia. There was also an improvement in quality of life in these patients. We investigated the anatomical distribution of P300 current source density, by means of Low Resolution Electromagnetic Tomography (LORETA), before and after treatment with OLZ in subjects with schizophrenia. Normal control subjects demonstrated a left dominant laterality of P300 current density in the temporal regions, while this pattern was not evident in subjects with schizophrenia. Treatment with OLZ for 6 months restored the left dominant laterality pattern of P300 current density, which was accompanied with improvements in verbal learning memory, quality of life, and psychopathology, in the patients. The results of this study provides the first demonstration that the ability of some AAPDs to treat memory deficits of schizophrenia is likely to be associated with the change in the anatomical distribution of electrophysiological activity.