Effects of antipsychotic drugs on plasma membrane permeability and fluidity in the rat brain as revealed by dynamic positron autoradiography and fluorescence polarization study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MURATA Tetsuhito  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor (80200294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  University of Fukui, Biomedical Imaging ResearchCenter, Professor (50165411)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBrain slice / Positron / Neurotoxicitv / Membrane permeabilit / Membrane fluidity / Antinsvchotic drugs / Glucose metabolism / 耐糖能異常 / ポジトロン標識化合物 / 脳機能イメージング / 膜透過性 / 膜流動性 / 解糖系
Research Abstract
Antipsychotic drugs are widely used in the treatment of psychotic disorders, but the use of the drugs is limited by their tendency to induce serious side effects. Although most previous studies compared the cytotoxic effect of antipsychotic drugs on non-neuronal cell types, little is known about the difference among these drugs in the potency to induce neurotoxicity, especially in the potency to interact with the plasma membrane in the central nervous system. Thus, a comparative study was initiated on the potency of the interaction of three antipsychotic drugs, i.e., chlorpromazine (CPZ), haloperidol (HAL) and sulpiride (SUL), with the plasma membrane in the rat brain. CPZ loading 100 μM) dose-dependently increased both membrane permeability (assessed as [18F]2-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose-6-phosphate release from brain slices) and membrane fluidity (assessed as the reduction in the plasma membrane anisotropy of 1,6-dipheny1-1,3,5-hexatriene). On the other hand, a higher concentration of HAL (1 mM) was required to observe these effects. However, SUL failed to change membrane permeability and fluidity even at a high concentration (1 mM). These results indicated the following ranking of the potency to induce plasma membrane permeabilization and fluidization: CPZ > HAL > SUL. The difference among antipsychotic drugs in the potency to interact with the plasma membrane as revealed in the present study may be partly responsible for the difference among the drugs in the probability of inducing extrapyramidal side effects such as parkinsonism and tardive dyskinesia.