Neuromagnetic oscillatory responses related to the mirror neuron system in Asperger syndorome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROTSUNE Hideto  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70346203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Ryohei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40372619)
UKAI Satoshi  Wakayama Medecial University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80324763)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
SHINOZAKI Kazuhiro  Wakayama Medecial University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (40215984)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAsperger syndorome / Mirror neuron system / Autism spectrum disorders / Mu rhythm / EEG / MEG / Sensori-moter area / Synthetic aperture magnetometry / 統合失調症 / 脳磁図 / 経頭蓋的磁気刺激 / 幻聴 / 脳波 / 空間フィルタ / Mirror neuron system / アスペルガー障害 / 事象関連脱同期 / μリズム
Research Abstract
Dysfunction of the mirror neuron system (MNS) may play.a role in the etiology of autism spectrum disorders (ASD). However, little effort has been made in the field of psychophysiology research to explore neural MNS activity in ASD patients. Event-related desynchronization (ERD) and event-related synchronization (ERS) over the sensorimotor area during movement observation indicates cortical activity related to movement observation, which may be a reflection of MNS activity. We here report results from a magnetoencephalography study examining pre-movement ERD and post-movement ERS of alpha and beta rhythms in patients with ASD. Synthetic aperture magnetometry(SAM) analysis showed that contralateral post-movement observation beta ERS was significantly smaller in ASD patients than in controls. No differences were found in beta ERS after movement execution between ASD patients and controls. Our results speak for partial impairment of the MNS in ASD.