SPECT and PET activation studies for patients with amnestic mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAZUI Hiroaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30346217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEJIRI Yoshitaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30294086)
OKU Naohiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculfy of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40346193)
TAKEDA Masathoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsamnestic mild cognitive impairment / Alzheimer's disease / PET / SPECT / memory impairment / delayed recognition / SPM / WMS-R / Alzheiner's disease / mild cognitive impairment / recent memory / neural substrate / regional cerebral blood flow / statistical parametric mapping / 連合記憶 / 認知機能検査 / 頭部MRI / 脳血流SPECT / 記憶
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study was to elucidate the regional cerebral involvement and its relation with the recent memory function in amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment (aMCI) and mild Alzheimer's disease (AD). Twelve aMCI (Petersen's criteria), eleven mild AD (NINCDS-ADRDA for probable AD) patients and fifteen normal subjects were assessed their brain perfusion by SPECT ^<123>I-IMP. The patients were also assessed their memory impairment by Wechsler Memory Scale-Revised (WMS-R). The SPM demonstrated a pattern of hypoperfusion similarly in aMCI and mild AD ; however, the extent of hypoperfusion. was significantly greater in the later group, indicating our aMCI patients would become AD later. The WMS-R general memory scores correlated significantly to the rCBF in the bilateral hippocampus, left superior parietal lobule and right gyrus lingualis in aMCI patients whereas in mild AD, that correlations were significant in the bilateral posterior cingulate, precuneus, superior parietal and … More inferior parietal lobules. This finding suggested that in AD important regions for memory impairment were different between those in early and later stages. We assessed neural activation during encoding visual stimuli by activation study paradigm with PET in one aMCI patient, who became AD later. The left superior frontal, left middle temporal, left central, and left inferior parietal gyri and right precuneus were activated during encoding the stimuli. In these areas, the activation in left superior gyrus was correlated with memory performance. Significant activation in medial temporal areas was not found and no significant correlation between memory performance and activation in medial temporal area was observed. These findings might suggest that the activation in the superior frontal gyrus might compensate the memory impairment due to medial temporal damage. These results of SPECT and PET activation study would be useful to discriminate the aMCI patients who would be AD later from those who would not. Less