MEG and rTMS study on the pathology and new treatment for, auditory hallucination in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ryouhei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40372619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Satoshi  Wakayama Medical University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80324763)
IWASE Masao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60362711)
SHINOZAKI Kazuhiro  Wakayama Medical University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
TAKEDAI Masatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Auditory hallucinations / Chronic pain / rTMS / EEG / MEG / DLPFC / Epileptic psychosis / 脳磁図 / 経頭蓋的磁気刺激 / 脳波 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 空間フィルタ法 / 言語 / 前頭前野
Research Abstract
In this study, we compared EEG, MEG and SPECT findings before and after rTMS sessions for seven cases of chronic pain. The EEG and MEG findings improved among all patients despite the improvement of pain symptoms. On the other hands, the SPECT findings improved among only the patients who showed the improved symptoms. These results suggest that the electrophysioloical methods like EEG and MEG might be more sensitive than rCBF methods like SPECT. Our future application would be the evaluation of correlation between-several stimulus conditions of rTMS and the electrophysioloical methods like EEG and MEG.
Using a spatially filtered magnetoencephalography analysis (SAM), we estimated neural activations in the Stroop task in nearly real time for schizophrenic patients with/without auditory hallucinations and for normal control subjects. In addition, auditory hallucinations were examined through the information processing flow of the brain neural network, including the frontal regions. In the 25-60-Hz band, cortical regions that showed significant current source density changes were examined for each time window. The three groups showed significantly decreased current source density, corresponding to neural activation, with temporal overlap along the fundamental cognitive information processing flow: sensory input system, executive control system, motor output system. Transient neural activations in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex were bilateral with left-side dominancy for normal controls, left-lateralized for nonhallucinators and right-lateralized for hallucinators. Our results suggest that the dysfunction in the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex was related to auditory hallucinations, while the information processing flow was unaffected in the schizophrenic subjects in the Stroop task.