Serotonergic neuronal plasticity in the depression model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGI Masatomo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40294631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshifumi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90182964)
NISHIDA Akira  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20372708)
UCHIDA Shusaku  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10403669)
橋本 学  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80314805)
土屋 健  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00346561)
有田 一信  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80379974)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdepression / stress / neural plasticity / serotonin / Wistar-Kyoto rat / セロトニン神経 / Wistarラット / Wistar Kyotoラット
Research Abstract
It is well recognized that there is substantial individual variability in the acute response to a stressor and that this likely translates to individual variability in vulnerability to stress-related disorders, and adaptation in response to stress could represent a form of neural plasticity that contribute to the pathophysiology of depression. The Wistar-Kyoto (WKY) rat strain is stress sensitive and exhibits depressive-like behavior. In the present study, the effect of acute restraint stress on the serotonergic, noradrenergic, dopaminergic and acetylcholinergic fiber density in the WKY rats was investigated by the immunohistochemical method. Adults male WKY and Wistar rats were used in all experiments. The higher density of serotonine immunoreactive fibers was observed in non-stress WKY rats compared with non-stress Wistar rats. However, acute restraint stress had no effect on the serotonergic fiber density in both strains. Furthermore, there were no differences in the fiber densities of noradrenaline, dopamine and acetylcholine with/without acute stress. The present result of the hypo-density of serotonergic fiber in the WKY rat is very attractive, considering the low serotonergic function, a feature of major depression.