A longitudinal study regarding conversion from mild memory impairment to dementia in Japanese community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Manabu  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMild cognitive impairment / Dementia / Nakayama study / Memory impairment / MMSE / MMI / ND / Conversion rate / Alzheimer's disease / 年間移行率 / 危険因子 / 脳血管性痴呆
Research Abstract
Objective : To estimate the rate that subjects with Mild Memory Impairment /Not Dementia (MMI/ND) shifted to dementia in a population-based cohort and to establish the simple diagnostic methods for identification of high-risk persons for dementia.
Methods : Subjects in a community-based elderly cohort of MMI/ND were followed longitudinally. Subjects were selected from the participants in the 1^<st> Nakayama study. MMI/ND was defined as memory deficit with objective memory assessment, without dementia, impairment of general cognitive function, or disability in activities of daily living. The conversion rate was calculated using the person-year method.
Results : At baseline, the sample consisted of 104 subjects (59 female ; 45 male) selected from 1162 community dwellers aged over 65 year. During the five-year follow-up, 14 subjects dead, 13 moved to other communities, and 6 refused to participate further. Eleven (10.6%) subjects were diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease (AD), 5 (4.8%) were diagnosed with vascular dementia (VaD), and 6 (5.8%) were diagnosed with dementia of other etiology. The annual conversion rate that MMI/ND shifted to AD is calculated on 8.5% per 100 person-year, and shifted to dementia on 16.1% per 100 person-year in this survey.
Conclusions : The rate at which subjects with MMI/ND whose conditions shifted to dementia was the same as the rate that subjects with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) shifted to dementia in previous report. It would be useful to identify groups of high-risk individuals for dementia by simple diagnostic methods.