Morphological changes in GABAergic and glutamatergic neurons following audiogenic seizures in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yasushi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yuto  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70244192)
ABE Hiroshi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20344848)
NISHIMORI Toshikazu  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112211)
TAKEDA Ryuichiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90336298)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaudiogenic seizure / GABA / glutamate receptor / c-Fos / immunohistochemistry / rat / 聴覚誘発痙攣 / 強直間代発作 / 疾走発作
Research Abstract
Given the evidence that the inferior colliculus (IC) and superior colliculus (SC) seem to play key roles in connecting auditory pathways and seizure output pathways in the neuronal network for audiogenic seizures (AS) in rats, we examined Fos activation in GABAergic cells and cells immunopositive for glutamate N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors in the IC and SC following AS using the double-labeling procedure. Generalized tonic-clonic seizures (GTCS), which developed as an advanced form of AS in some of the susceptible rats, induced an increase in Fos expression in three IC substructures-the dorsal cortex of IC (DCIC), central nucleus of IC (CIC), and external cortex of IC (ECIC)-and in one SC substructure-the deep gray layer of SC (DpG). Compared with the rats showing GTCS, rats exhibiting wild running (WR) without proceeding to GTCS showed a different pattern of AS-induced Fos expression. The DpG in the WR animals showed no significant increase in the levels of Fos-like immunoreactivity. The degrees of Fos activation that occurred in GABAergic cells and cells immunopositive for NMDA receptors were similar in the DCIC, CIC, ECIC, and DpG following AS. These results suggest that Fos activation in the DpG is involved in the development from WR to GTCS in AS-susceptible rats. They also provide some evidence that some GABAergic neurons in the IC and SC and glutamatergic afferents (via NMDA receptors) to these structures are activated by AS.