The functional role of glutamate transporter associated protein (GTRAP3-18) in the epileptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yuto  University of Miyazaki, Dept of Psychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70244192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Akira  University of Miyazaki, Dept of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10041857)
DOI Taku  University of Miyazaki, Dept of Psychiatry, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (70274793)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEpilepsy / Glutamate / GABA / Transporter / Knock down / 蛋白発現 / 受容体
Research Abstract
As well known the knockdown EAAC-1 by anti-sense induces epileptic convulsion in rats, EAAC-1 is important protein to connect glutamate re-uptake with GABA synthesis, It is important study to elucidate the role of glutamate transporter associated protein 3-18 (GTRAP3-18), because GTRAP3-18 inhibitory regulates the glutamate re-uptake through EAAC-1 into GABAergic neurons. In this study, suppression of GTRAP3-18 protein expression was long-lasted after PTZ kindling, and GTRAP3-18 knockdown by anti-sense method decreases seizure threshold and accelerates the kindling phenomena. Hippocampal glutamate and GABA basal release in GTRAP3-18 knockdown group higher rather than those of sense-injected group suggested knockdown of GTRAP3-18 promotes GABA synthesis.