Study on the cognitive and behavioral consequences of prenatal or early developmental exposure of the brain to ethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi  Sapporo Med. Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30232193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshikazu  Sapporo Med. Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50128518)
HASHIMOTO Eri  Sapporo Med. Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30301401)
SOHMA Hitoshi  Sapporo Med. Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. Neuropsychiatry, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70226702)
UKAI Wataru  Sapporo Med. Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. Neuropsychiatry, Instuructor, 医学部, 助手 (40381256)
YAMAMOTO Megumi  Sapporo Med. Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90347170)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsethanol / neural stem cell / NRSF / REST / ERK / BDNF / Akt / 神経新生 / 増殖 / 分化 / BDNF / IGF-1 / Lithium
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between prenatal or early developmental exposure of the brain to ethanol and cognitive and behavioral disturbances observed after adolescence. We assumed such disturbances in behavior or cognition might be caused by alternation of neural network which was already started at prenatal or early developmental phase. Because neural stem cells (NSCs) play a pivotal role in the development and maturation of the central nervous system, it seems to be important to understand the effect of ethanol on underlying mechanisms that regulate NSC differentiation in the developing brain. In this study, we investigated the effects of ethanol on differentiation of NSC to neural cells and glial cells. To clarify the underlying mechanisms of the effects, we examined the signal transduction system involved in the regulation of NSC differentiation.
The results were followings ; 1)Ethanol inhibited NSC differentiation at concentrations much lower than what compromised neuronal survival. 2)Ethanol exposure increased astrocytic and oligocytic differentiation at the concentration as same above. 3)Ethanol-induced differential inhibition was reduced by both IGF-1 and BDNF. 4)Western blot analysis revealed that ethanol suppressed phosphorylation of ERK without affecting expression of total ERK. 5)Ethanol enhanced NRSF binding activity measured by the method based on the principal of electrophoretic mobility sift assay.
These results implicated that physiological concentration of ethanol affects on actively differentiated NSC in the developing brain, then these cause the alteration of neural network system. This study is possible to make a contribution to elucidation of underlying mechanisms of the harmful consequences of drinking during pregnancy.