Study on implication of neurogenesis and neural network disruption in the pathophysiology of depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Eri  Sapporo Medical University, Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30301401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshikazu  Sapporo Medical University, Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50128518)
SOHMA Hitoshi  Sapporo Medical University, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70226702)
IKEDA Hiroshi  Sapporo Medical University, Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30232193)
YAMAMOTO Megumi  Sapporo Medical University, Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90347170)
UKAI Wataru  Sapporo Medical University, Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40381256)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneural stem cell / antidepressant / mood stabilizer / depression / neural network / cultured cell / transplantation / 移植
Research Abstract
It has recently been hypothesized that depression could be relevant to a disturbance in neuronal plasticity, especially neurogenesis, and thus the maintenance and repair of the damaged neural network is a possible mechanism of the action of antidepressant and mood stabilizer treatment, as well as the pathophysiology of mood disorders. In the present study, we investigated the effects of antidepressants and mood stabilizers on proliferation, migration and differentiation of neural stem cells (NSCs) prepared from E-13.5 rat embryos, and analyzed the influence on survival of mature neurons. Both antidepressants and mood stabilizers showed promotive effects on the differentiation of NSCs into neurons. Mood stabilizers significantly promoted the survival of NSCs, while antidepressants showed no significant effect. We next examined a role for intracellular signal transduction pathways and the regulation of specific target genes by transcriptional factors in psychotropic drug treatments to identify the specific mechanism that influences the function of NSCs. The treatment of NSCs with antidepressants activated MEK/ERK signaling, while the treatment of NSCs with mood stabilizers activated PI3K/Akt signaling. These results suggest that the different potential of NSC differentiation and neuronal survival by the antidepressants and mood stabilizers relate to their differences of clinical response, and that the alterations of trophic factor signaling such as ERK and Akt play a key role in the promoting activity of neuronal differentiation and survival. Furthermore, we tried to analyze the in vivo mechanisms of neural network reconstruction, using NSCs transplantation system in the experimental model of psychiatric disease. The accumulation and distribution of transplanted cells were detected in subventricular zone and dentate gyrus of hippocampus in the model rat brain.