AD/HD and Asperger disorder : cognitive-behavioural characteristics and development of self-report measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Takaaki  Kumamoto University Hospital, Department of Psychological Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70285039)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsattention deficit / hyperactivity disorder / Asperger syndrome / developmental disorder / psychiatric symptomatology / epidemiology / factor analysis / HD(注意欠陥多動性障害) / 成人アスペルガー障害 / チェックリスト / 社会的不適応 / 対人関係障害 / HD(注意欠陥 / 多動性障害) / 成人アスペルガー障害(成人Asperger障害) / 衝動 / 不注意 / 引きこもり
Research Abstract
I developed self-report measures of symptoms of attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder and Asperger disorder. They were applied to patient and normal control populations. The self-report measure A was the Japanese translation of Biederman's ADHD Symptom Checklist. It consisted of 20 rated with a 4-point scale. The self-report measure B was an ad hoc questionnaire describing symptoms of the ADHD. It consisted of 36 items rated with a 4-point scale. The self-report measure C was an ad hoc questionnaire describing symptoms of Asperger disorder. It consisted of 36 items with a 4-point scale.
The results are as follows ;
(1) The ADHD scores were significantly higher among the patient group than the normal control group.
(2) The ADHD measure showed a three-factor structure representing attention deficit, impulsivity, and hyperactivity.
(3) The scores of each subcategory of the ADHD measure were the highest among those patients with ADHD.
(4) The Asperger disorder scores were significantly higher among the patient group than the normal control group.
(5) The Asperger measure showed a single factor structure.
(6) The scores of the Asperger disorder measure were the highest among those patients with Asperger disorder.