Psychiatric Research on Suicide Attempts: Psychopatholog, Biology, and Risk Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Chiaki  Yokohama City University, Department of Psychiatry, M.D., Ph.D.Associate Professor (50315769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYASU Yoshio  Yokohama City University, Deparetment of Psychiatry, School of Mdicine, M.D., Ph.D.Professor and Director (70244324)
YAMADA Tomoki  Yokohama City University, Deparetment of Psychiatry, School of Mdicine, M.D.Assistant Professor (00315813)
KATO Daiji  Yokohama City University, Deparetment of Psychiatry, School of Mdicine, M.D.Assistant Professor (70363819)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSuicide / Suicide attempt / Risk factors / Genetic polymorphism / Behavioral Medicine / セロトニン・トランスポーター / セロトニン受容体 / 自殺企画 / 精神疾患 / うつ病 / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
The incidence of suicide has increased markedly in Japan since 1998. Since psychological autopsy is not generally accepted in Japan, surveys of suicide attempts, an established risk factor of suicide, are highly regarded. In the present research,564 consecutive suicide attempters who were admitted to an urban emergency department were interviewed with the focus on current and previous suicide attempts, psychosocial background, and psychiatric diagnosis according to DSM-IV. Moreover, impulsivity and aggression were evaluated using standardized scales. Among those attempters 120 attempters and 123 unrelated individuals (healthy controls) were subjected to genetic association studies. Polymerase chain reaction and restriction fragment length polymorphism analyses were performed to determine polymorphisms of the serotonin transporter, 5HTIB, and 14-3-3-ε genes.
The most frequent suicide method was over-dosing, followed by cutting, diving, and hanging. Health problem and human relations were common suicide motives. At least 68 percent of patients met criteria for an axis I disorder. Most frequent diagnosis was mood disorder. Both trait aggression and impulsivity were higher in suicide attempters compared with controls. Regarding genetic background in suicide behavior, G861C of the 5HT1B gene tends to relate to less impulsivity in attempters.
This is the first large-scale study of suicide attempters since the dramatic increase in suicide began in Japan. Information on property of suicide attempters from various viewpoints is necessary when effective measure is developed.