A Molecular Genetic Examination on The Polymorphisms Associated with Serotonin and Dopamine in Japanese Patients with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Hisato  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20254394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Tokuzo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90305623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsobsessive-compulsive disorder / genetic polymorphism / serotonine (5-HT) / dopamine (DA) / impulsivity / 5-HT transporter / receptor / 遺伝学的検討 / 多様性 / SSRI / 薬物療法 / 強迫スペクトラム障害 / 特定の恐怖症 / 衝動制御障害 / 人格障害 / COMT / DRD4 / セロトニントランスポーター
Research Abstract
We have investigated the heterogeneity of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD) especially focusing on the serotonine (5-HT) and dopamine (DA) receptor polymorphisms. In the preliminary study to examine the relationship between impulsive features and OCD, we clarified the clinical characteristics of OCD patients with highly impulsive features, and examined that they might constitute a distinct subtype of OCD. Therefore we systematically assessed impulsive-control disorders and symptoms as well as impulsive personality disorders categorized as the Obsessive-Compulsive Spectrum Disorders (OCSDs) in 153 Japanese adult patients with OCD. Of the subjects, 45 subjects (29%) were assessed to concurrently have impulsive disorders or symptoms. The subjects were differentiated from other OCD patients on a range of demographic features (ex. younger age at onset), pervasive and severe psychopathology, and poor treatment outcome. The findings appear to support that OCD patients with highly impulsive … More features constitute a certain subtype of OCD. It has also been suggested that both impulsive and compulsive nature can be observed even in the disorders that are generally considered as manifestations of elevated compulsivity, and that a dichotomous view of impulsive-compulsive spectrum within OCSDs still remains to be elucidated.
Such an elevated impulsive trait may be closely related to genetic and/or ethnic background. In fact, it has been suggested that the 5-HT transporter (5-HTT) short allele is more prevalent in the Japanese than in Caucasians, and that this may be related to anxiety trait or to impulsive trait in this particular ethnic group. We now analyzing the 5-HTT, COMT, DRD4 gene using venous blood in a subset of Japanese OCD patients (N=80) who gave us informed consent to participate in the study. Even though it is still preliminary, some significant association of impulsivity with both the COMT and the DRD4 polymorphism. This trend may be consistent with our finding that OCD patients with elevated impulsivity can be characterized by earlier age at onset and poorer responses to SSRI. We would like to present the data when the number of participants is sufficient for the statistical procedures. Less