The basic research fix the psycho-ocial factors related to the prognosis of autistic disorder and other developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Hirosato  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, assistant professor (10306110)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsautistic disorder / developmental disorder / prognosis / Psychosocial factor / stressful life events / family function / quality of life / アウトカム / 心理社会的 / 行動面の問題 / 心理社会的要因 / Quality of life / 質問紙
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to investigate the relationship between the childhood autism(and related developmental disorders)and psychosocial prognostic factors. For the purpose of our research, several studies were conducted.
First of all we developed a questionnaire measuring behavioral-psychiatric outcome for developmentally handicapped children named "the Comprehensive Outcome Questionnaire for Developmental disorders (COQ-D)". The questionnaire has 97 items measuring "challenging behaviors" and 46 items measuring ADL, cognitive function, social function and QOL of the children. We investigated the internal consistency and reliability of the questionnaire using normative data from normally developing preschool children. The Cronbach's alphas were estimated 0.5-0.9. We concluded that COQ-D has relatively less internal consistency but reliable questionnaire for measuring challenging behaviors among normal children. Further validation study is needed.
Second, we developed a questionnaire measuring stressful life event for parents or caretakers of young children (Life Event Questionnaire for Parents). The questionnaire has 24 items which indicate recent stressful life events and chronic adversities for children and caretaking families. The internal consistency (Cronbach's alpha) of the questionnaire is 0.941 and its reliability is established. The relationships between life events and family function are discussed. We concluded that researchers can use the life event questionnaire to investigate the effect of stressful life events on child health or development.
Using these questionnaires, we conducted transactional study of a group of children with autistic disorders and their parents. We found that family function was disturbed by several stressful life events, and that the prognostic quality of life in the children with impaired family function was influenced. To validate our findings, longitudinal cohort study using our method should be conducted.