Neural mechanisms of drug-seeking behavior elicited by drug-associated environmental stimuli and development of new strategy to prevent conditioned stimulus-elicited drug-seeking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hisatsugu  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor (70239416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Minako  The Jikei University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30277032)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnicotine / conditioned place preference / intracranial self-stimulation / conditioned stimulus / brain reward system / medial forebrain bundle / lateral hypothalamus / rat / ドパミンD3受容体部分刺激薬 / 条件づけ / 環境刺激 / 内側前頭前野 / 腹側被蓋野 / 扁桃体 / 側坐核 / 自発運動量 / ドパミン / 6-ハイドロキシドパミン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the involvement of environmental stimuli associated with nicotine (NCT) in NCT dependence. In a conditioned place preference (CPP) paradigm, NCT-associated environmental stimuli maintained a place preference for NCT up to 6 months. Destruction of DA system with 6-OHDA in the basolateral amygdala (AMY) and ventral tegmental area (VTA) decreased a place preference for NCT elicited by NCT-associated environmental stimuli. Disruption of CPPs elicited by NCT-associated environmental stimuli in rats treated with 6-OHDA was reversed by administration of the training dose of NCT (0.4 mg/kg, s.c.). In an intracranial self-stimulation (ICSS) paradigm, NCT-associated environmental stimuli decreased lateral hypothalamus ICSS thresholds, whereas NCT-unrelated environmental stimuli did not. BP 897, a D3 partial agonist, administered prior to the conditioning sessions with NCT tended to block an ability of NCT-associated environmental stimuli to decrease medial forebrain bundle ICSS thresholds. These results indicate 1) the environmental stimuli associated with NCT function as powerful cues to maintain NCT-seeking behavior through stimulating a brain reward system, 2) the AMY and the VTA DA system are involved in NCT-seeking behavior elicited by the environmental stimuli associated with NCT, 3) BP 897 is a candidate as a new drug to prevent NCT-seeking behavior by blocking an association between NCT and the environmental stimuli.