The corpus callosum in obsessive-compulsive disorder : a diffusion tensor imaging study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toshihiko (2007)  Kansai Medical University, Neuropsychiatry, professor (20186290)
延原 健二 (2004-2006)  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90247932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUGAWA Gaku  Kansai Medical University, Neuropsychiatry, associate professor (80343672)
木下 利彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186290)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbrain・nerve / cranial nerve disease / 強迫性障害 / MRI / 拡散テンソル / 線維連絡 / 白質
Research Abstract
Purpose:
To prospectively examine white matter microstructural abnormalities in the corpus callosum (CC) of OCD patients, as compared with controls, and to investigate the relationship between DTI measures of the CC region and clinical symptoms in OCD.
Materials and Methods :
Institutional review board approval was obtained, and each participant (or parents) provided written informed consent. 16 patients with OCD (7 men, 9 women; mean±SD age, 28.7±9.8) and matched control subjects (7 men, 9 women; mean±SD age, 29.9±9.0). Mean diffusivity (MD) and fractional anisotropy (FA) were measured in the five subdivisions of the CC. Paired t test was used to compare MD or FA of CC regions from patients with OCD and controls.
Results :
There were no significant differences (rostrum, p=0.15; genu, p=0.88; rostral body, p=0.12; isthmus, p=0.77; splenium, p=0.88) of MD between patients with OCD and healthy volunteers. A significant reduction in FA was found in the rostrum of the CC of patients with OCD compared with that of controls (P < 0.001). Higher FA only in the rostrum correlated significantly with lower Y-BOCS scores (r=-0.72, p=0.002).
Conclusions :
Our results support the widely held view that the orbital prefrontal region is involved in the pathophysiology of OCD and also imply involvement of the orbitofrontal circuit in symptom severity in OCD patients.