Biochemical characterization of the IMPA2 gene product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Tetsuo  RIKEN, Laboratory for Molecular Psychiatry, Research Scientist, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (80373281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  RIKEN, Laboratory for Molecular Psychiatry, Research Scientist, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (10322695)
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  RIKEN, Laboratory for Molecular Psychiatry, Head, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbipolar disorder / lithium / inositol monophosphatase / schizophrenia / febrile seizures / inositol depletion hypothesis / mania / depression / IMPA2 / イノシトール / モデル動物 / IMPA1 / 躁うつ病 / イノシトールリン酸
Research Abstract
Lithium is used in the clinical treatment of bipolar disorder, a disease where patients suffer mood swings between mania and depression. Although the mode of lithium's action remains elusive, a putative primary target is thought to be inositol monophosphatase (IMPase) activity. Two IMPase genes have been identified in mammals, the well characterized myo-inositol monophosphatase 1 (IMPA1) and myo-inositol monophosphatase 2 (IMPA2). Several lines of genetic evidence have implicated IMPA2 in the pathogenesis of not only bipolar disorder, but also schizophrenia and febrile seizures. However, little is known about the protein, although it is predicted to have lithium-inhibitable IMPase activity based on its high homology to IMPA1. Here we present the first biochemical study comparing the enzyme activity of IMPA2 with IMPA1. We demonstrate that IMPA2 forms homodimers in vivo but not heterodimers with IMPA1. Recombinant IMPA2 exhibits IMPase activity, although maximal activity requires higher concentrations of magnesium and a higher pH. IMPA2 shows significantly lower activity towards myo-inositol monophosphate than IMPA1. We therefore screened for additional substrates that could be more efficiently dephosphorylated by IMPA2, but failed to find any. Importantly, when using myo-inositol monophosphate as a substrate, the IMPase activity of IMPA2 was inhibited at high lithium and restricted magnesium concentrations, a kinetic that distinguishes it from IMPA1. Collectively, our data suggest that IMPA2 has a separate function in vivo from that of IMPA1.