Involvement of calcineurin-related genes in schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  RIKEN, Lab.for Molecular Psychiatry, Researcher, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (10322695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Tetsuo  RIKEN, Lab.for Molecular Psychiatry, Researcher, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (80373281)
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  RIKEN, Lab.for Molecular Psychiatry, Laboratory Head, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscalcineurin / protein phosphatase / PPP3CC / schizophrenia / transmission disequilibrium test / association study / SNP / 染色体8p / 遺伝連鎖不平衡テスト / case-control study
Research Abstract
The calcineurin cascade is central to neuronal signal transduction, and genes in this network are intriguing candidate schizophrenia susceptibility genes. To replicate and extend previously reported association between the PPP3CC gene, encoding the calcineurin gamma catalytic subunit, and schizophrenia, we examined single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) from 14 calcineurin-related candidate genes for genetic association using Japanese schizophrenic pedigrees. We obtained genetic evidence for association of the PPP3CC gene in Japanese schizophrenia pedigrees. This finding replicates the previous results of association for this gene in 210 ethnically diverse trios from the U.S. and 200 trios from South Africa. In addition, three other genes showed nominally significant association with schizophrenia. In a postmortem brain study, transcripts of these genes were shown to be down-regulated in the prefrontal cortex of schizophrenic, but not bipolar patients. These findings raised a potentially important role for genes in calcineurin pathway in schizophrenia pathogenesis. Since one of these genes is an attractive candidate gene based on its functional link to dopamine, glutamate and neuregulin signaling, we extended our analysis by re-sequencing the entire genomic interval. One of these, a SNP located in intron 1, displayed the strongest evidence for disease association which was confirmed in 1,140 independent case-control samples. An in vitro promoter assay detected a possible expression-regulatory effect of this SNP. These findings support the previous genetic association of altered calcineurin signaling with schizophrenia pathogenesis and identify novel and compelling susceptibility genes.