Determination of radioprotective effect of melatonin and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hisao  Chiba Univ., Graduate School of Med, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20095574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Tetsuya  Chiba Univ., Graduate School of Med, Assistant Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (60234077)
UNO Takashi  Chiba Univ., Graduate School of Med, Associate Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30302540)
ISOBE Koichi  Chiba Univ., University Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80334184)
YAMAMOTO Seiji  Chiba Univ., University Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40302567)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmelatonin / radiation protection / normal tissue damage / ATM / 放射線感受性 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of radiotherapy is to give maximum damage to malignant cells and to give minimum damage to normal tissue. The normal tissue can be protected from radiation damage with radioprotective drugs. However, these drugs have usually severe adverse effects and it is difficult to apply these clinically. Melatonin is secreted body mostly at night from the pineal, and adjusts biological rhythm such as sleep and activity. This is clinically applied to treat jet-lag in USA and Europe. There is little adverse effect and large dose can be given. In this study, protective effect of melatonin on irradiation-induced chromosome aberration was determined in vitro and in vivo. In 2004, effect of melatonin on cultured cells was determined. The radioprotecitve effect of melatonin was not significant, because melatonin is lipid-soluble and ethanol is necessary to make solution. Ethanol is toxic to cells and it is difficult to make high concentration solution. In 2005, H3H/He and AT heterozygous mice were irradiated and effect of melatonin on protecting radiation damage was determined. There was no significant different between both kinds of mice and radioprotective effect of melatonin was not certified. At present, it is difficult to apply melatonin as a radioprotective drug clinically.