Multi-step hepatocarcinogenesis and angiogenesis : observation by vital microscopy and immunohistochemical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Osamu  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10019961)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsexperimental liver cancer / angiogenesis / microcirculation / hepatocellular carcinoma / metastatic liver cancers / intravital fluorescent microscopy / 蛍光粒子 / 多段階的血行支配変化 / 肝癌 / 生体顕微鏡 / 肝境界病変 / 境界病変 / 腫瘍内血洞 / 蛍光色素
Research Abstract
The changes occurring in intratumoral microvessels and microcirculation during the establishment of murine colonic hepatic metastases were evaluated by fluorescent intravital microscopy, and compare them with tumor angiogenesis evaluated by immunohistochemical study. 25 mice with hepatic metastases created by injection of colon-26 tumor cells into spleen were studied with in vivo microscopy and immunohistochemistry for CD34,ICAM-1 and α-SMA. Four stepwise patterns were observed according to the changes in morphology, hemodynamics and immunohistochemistry of intratumoral microvessels during the establishment of colonic hepatic metastases, namely, metastases without definite intratumoral blood perfusion nor any intratumoral microvessels (average diameter around 180 μm), with portal perfusion and intratumoral ICAM-1 positive residual hepatic sinusoids (around 290 μm), with both portal and arterial perfusion and increased CD34 positive microvessels and α-SMA positive arterioles (around 520 μm), and with exclusively arterial perfusion and increased CD34 positive microvessels and α-SMA positive arterioles (more than 2000 μm). The differences among the average sizes of the tumors showing these four patterns were statistically significant (P<0.01). Stepwise changes of intratumoral microcirculation from direct diffusion, portal perfusion, mixed portal and arterial perfusion to arterial perfusion in accordance with stepwise tumor neoangiogenesis were seen during the growth of murine colonic liver metastases from a minute focus of cancer cells to macroscopic one. Almost the same analysis was carried out in hepatocellular carcinomas and borderline lesions chemically induced in rat liver.