Project/Area Number |
16591193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hirofumi Kanazawa University, Advanced Science Research Center, Professor, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (90019604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBA Kazuhiro Kanazawa University, Advanced Science Research Center, Associate Professor, 学際科学実験センター, 助教授 (40143929)
KINUYA Seigo Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medica Science, Proffesor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20281024)
NISHIUTI Takumi Kanazawa University, Advanced Science Research Center, Associate Professor, 学際科学実験センター, 助教授 (20334790)
OGAWA Kazuma Kanazawa University, Advanced Science Research Center, Assistant Professor, 学際科学実験センター, 助手 (30347471)
YOSHIMOTO Mitsuyosi Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medica Science, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00345638)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | cancer / molecular imaging / tracer / therapy effect decision / トレーサー / シグマレセプター / ベサミコール / SPECT / がん治療効果予測 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 放射性ヨウ素標識 / 担がんマウス |
Research Abstract |
Fvourable effects of cytotoxic chemotherapy for tumours are characterized by the reduced accumulation of radiotracers such as ^<99m>Tc sestamibi (MIBI). Antiangiogenic therapy is primarily cytostatic consequently, its influence on tracer accumulation may differ from that of cytotoxic treatments. Ati-angiogenic therapy employing 2-methoxyestradiol was administered in mice bearing subcutaneous xenografts of LS180 colon cancer cells. The effects of chemotherapy with 5-fluorouracil were examined as a cytotoxic counterpart. Treatments were conducted for 4 days from day 8. Distribution of ^<99m>Tc-MIBI and ^<99m>Tc-HL91, a hypoxic marker, was observed on days 8 and 12. Oxygen tension (PO_2) in tumours was measured by a microelectrode. Cellular uptake of tracers was examined in vitro in normoxic and hypoxic conditions. ^<99m>Tc-MIBI accumulation decreased with increasing tumour weight when no treatment was conducted. Tumour growth was suppressed by anti-angiogenic therapy and chemotherapy. ^<99m>Tc-MIBI accumulation in tumours decreased after chemotherapy as compared to pretherapeutic values, whereas accumulation of ^<99m>Tc-HL91 increased. In contrast, accumulation of tracers did not significantly change after anti-angiogenic therapy as compared to that observed pre-therapeutically. Tumour PO_2 decreased with increasing tumour volume when no treatment was conducted. Chemotherapy reduced PO_2 in tumours. PO_2 in tumours treated with anti-angiogenic therapy was as high as that observed before treatment. 2-Methoxyestradiol or 5-fluorouracil did not significantly affect tracer accumulation in cells under both normoxic and hypoxic conditions in vitro. These findings indicate that scintigraphic assessment of therapeutic efficacy of anti-angiogenic therapy should be performed from a perspective distinct from that of cytotoxic treatment.