Development of specific, universal targeted radiotherapy through induction of avidin on cancer cell membrane and internalization of scavenger receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KINUYA Seigo  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20281024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Keiichi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30204663)
WASHIYAMA Koshin  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assisstant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80313675)
YOSHIMOTO Mitsuyoshi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assisstant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00345638)
越田 潔  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70186667)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCancer / Radiopharmaceuticals / Avidin / Targered radiotherapy / Scavidin / Scavenger / スカベンジャー / アビジン / 放射性リガンド / 悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
1. We aimed to develop effective non-toxic targeted radiotherapy for malignant tumors. A complex of avidin that has intense binding affinity to biotin and scavenger receptors that would internalize radiolabeled biotin into cells via endocytosis processs. In order to attain this complex named Scavidin, genes determining each molecules were cloned. That is hSR-A-II for human scavenger receptor. Total RNA fraction was extracted from human monocytic leukemia cells, THP-1, after loading 12-o-tetradecanoyl phorbol-13-acetate. hSR-A-II cDNA was amplified by PCR. Avidin cDNA was similarly cloned from materials of fallopian tubes of chicken. A complex coding Scavidin was then obtained by inserting avidin cDNA so that endocytotic functions of hSR-A-II would not be destroyed.
2. Characteristics of radionuclides labeled to targeting molecules extremely affect both effectiveness and toxicity of targeted radiotherapy. Superiority of targeted radiotherapy with ^<186>Re to that with ^<131>I was determined in animal models bearing colon cancer metastases.
3. Pre-therapeutic prediction of therapeutic outcomes is a key for so-called tailor-made management of cancer patients ; therefore, scintigraphic assessment with a cationic compound, "mTc-sestamibi, was investigated.