| Project/Area Number |
16591197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMATSU Masayuki Gifu University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40252134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSADA Shinji Gifu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80332683)
AMAOKA Nozomi Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80362143)
MATSUO Masayuki Gifu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40377669)
KATO Hiroki Gifu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70377670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | angiogenesis / VEGF / hepatocellular carcinoma / liver cancer / CT / MRI / angiography / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 |
| Research Abstract |
We have reviewed the historical development of various diagnostic imaging modalities for the evaluation of HCC. We further described the research publications on the correlation of VEGF and imaging findings. The apparently discrepant observations of the extent of correlation of VEGF activity and HCC, we believe likely reflects that different studies contained patients with HCCs of different evolution. Based on our research studies, we have observed that VEGF appears to correlate with increased tissue fluid, which on MRI appears as low signal on T1-weighted images and high signal on T2-weighted images. It is our impression that VEGF increases as a precursor to increased vascularity, as vascularity increases, seen in small HCCs, VEGF is downregulated and as tumor increases to larger size, > 3 cm, VEGF may again increase in response to hypoxia. The future clinical impact of VEGF measurements and correlation of VEGF values with imaging results have yet to be determined. Our hope is that VEGF measurements will provide insight into the angiogenic potential of tumors, and also predict or reflect response to therapeutic interventions.