In vitro simulation system for endovascular intervention in neuroradiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INAGAWA Shoichi  Hamamatsu Univ.School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60303567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Haruo  Hamamatsu Univ.School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40223060)
NISHIO Akimasa  Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Medicine Department of Neurosurgery, Instructor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20237663)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsendovascular intervention / 3D concrete vascular model / therapeutic simulation / brain aneurysm / carotid stenosis / aortic arch / 頭頸部
Research Abstract
Background : Interventional neuroradiology (INR) has been established as a good treatment modality for vascular diseases in the central nervous system such as intracranial aneurysm and carotid stenosis. Training in this new modality of treatment is still done in clinical settings, and there exists no concrete in vitro system for simulation or training. We have recently developed a technology to create a three-dimensional (3D) concrete model of arterial lumen and now would like to apply it to develop a 3D concrete in vitro system for training and simulation in INR.
Purpose : To develop an in vitro simulation system for INR which comprises a 3D concrete model of arterial lumen from the aortic arch to the intracranial major trunks and a simple irrigation system with pulsatile flow.
Method : 3D data of arteries in a normal adult were collected with 3D MR angiography. The data were processed in a computer and modified with the aid of a computer assisted design program so that the model harbors artificially created intracranial aneurysms or cervical carotid artery stenosis. With this 3D data, a silicon block containing arterial lumen was forged and irrigated with pulsatile flow produced with a simple irrigation system. Coiling of intracranial aneurysms and carotid stenting was tried.
Result : Coiling of intracranial aneurysms and carotid stenting was simulated in this in vitro system. Operators saw easily how catheters and coils moved in three dimensions and how they touched the vessel wall or the aneurysmal wall. But they felt more resistance than in vivo settings while manipulating catheters, and this led to incomplete stent placement in the model of carotid artery stenosis.
Conclusion : An in vitro simulation system for endovascular intervention in neuroradiology was developed. Further efforts should be made to reduce the resistance produced between catheters and vessel wall.