Radiofrequency Ablation for Lung Cancer: Clinical Utility and Experimental Study to Achieve Large Ablative Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKADO Koichiro  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Director, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20263022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Atsuhiro  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70303740)
TAKAO Motoshi  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30263007)
TAGUCHI Osamu  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Director, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90197244)
TAKEDA Kan  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70106988)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRadiofrequency ablation / Lung tumor / 肺癌 / ラジオ波凝固療法 / ラジオ波焼灼術 / 臨床的研究 / 基礎的研究
Research Abstract
A: Clinical utility of lung RF ablation
(1) Lung metastasis from colorectal cancer
Seventy-one patients with lung metastases from colorectal cancer received lung RF ablation and studied. The overall survival of these patients was 46% at 3 years. Extrapulmonary metastasis, tumor size, and tumor marker (CEA) were prognostic factors. Thirty-six patients with small lung metastases (<3 cm) and no extrapulmonary metastases had a 3-year survival rate of 78%.
(2) Unresectable lung cancer
Nineteen patients with unresectable lung cancer received lung RF ablation and studied. The 4-year survival rates were 53% in 11 patients with stage-I and II, and 34% in 8 patients with stage-III and IV.
(3) Recurrent lung cancer after surgery
Twenty-seven patients with recurrent lung cancer received lung RF ablation and studied. The overall survival rate was 58%. When tumor size was 2cm or less, it was 68%.
From the above results, we concluded that lung R ablation is a clinically useful therapeutic option for the tre … More atment of unresectable lung tumors.
B: Experimental study
It is known that simultaneous activation of microwave antenna is possible to achieve large ablative zone. But there have been few studies to evaluate the appropriate antenna spacing to achieve large ablative zones. We performed simultaneous activation of multiple microwave antennas to achieve large ablative zones in explanted bovine livers with various antenna spacing. The appropriate ablative zones have large volume with circle or oval cut surface. One, 2, 3 antennas were activated simultaneously with 1-3cm spacing. Distances of short-axis, long-axis, and volume were 2.4±0.2cm, 2.6±0.1cm,14±1.7cm3 when single antenna was activated. Dents were found between the antennas in the cut surface when antenna spacing was larger than 2cm. Distances of short-axis, long-axis, and volume were increased to 2.8±0.2cm and 3.8±0.2cm, 4.3±0.4cm and 4.6±0.3cm, 27±3cm3 and 47±5cm3, respectively, when 2 and 3 antennas were simultaneously activated with a spacing of 2cm. Results shown in this study will be applied for lung RF ablation. Less