The development of new radiofrequency device and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Toshiya  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60162632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Etsuo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80359801)
IKAI Iwao  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60263084)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTumor ablation / radiofrequency / liver tumor / Tumor ablation / radiofrequency / liver tumor / RF ablation / saline enhance / Cool-tip electrode / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
Saline-enhanced RF ablation is a new procedure to obtain larger coagulation area, injecting physiologic saline drop by drop through the side holes of the electrode into tumor tissues during the RF ablation. We performed saline-enhanced RF ablation for ex-vivo liver parenchyma with Elektrotom 106 HITT (Berchtold) which is commercially available in Europe, but unexpected, undesirable large area was coagulated. So, we believe the clinical application of the Elektrotom 106 HITT to patients might be not safe. We performed RF ablation with a widely-used Cool-tip electrode, injecting 5-ml saline with two to four PEIT needles placing 1-2cm around the Cool-tip electrode, and obtained large coagulation areas around the electrode. Then, seven cases (age; 60-76 years, man/woman; 5/2) with 2.5-5.2cm hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) was treated with this saline-enhanced RF technique. Good clinical results; complete treatment effects and no local tumor progression were obtained. In the future, we would like to treat a HCC nodule larger than 5cm, using this saline-enhanced technique.