The significance of vascular targeting agents as chemotherapeutic drugs for controlling solid tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch Reactor Institute, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Shin-ichiro  Kyoto Univ., Res.Reactor Inst., Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80238914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yoshinori  Kyoto Univ., Res.Reactor Inst., Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20273534)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVascular targeting agent / Bioreductive agent / Neutron capture therapy / p53 Status / Hypoxic cell fraction / Acutely hypoxic fraction / Chronically hypoxic fraction / Continuous administration / 低酸素細胞毒 / 休止期腫瘍細胞 / 分割照射 / 微小核 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The effects of a vascular targeting agent (VTA), ZD6126, on quiescent (Q) cell populations in solid tumors including in combination with radiation exposure or conventional anticancer chemotherapy were evaluated in terms of the micronucleus (MN) frequency and the surviving fraction, using our own method for selectively detecting the Q cell response to DNA-damaging treatment.
Combination with ZD6126 was regarded as more promising in borocaptate-^<10>B (BSH)-boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) than L-para-boronophenylalanine-^<10>B (BPA)-BNCT, and more effective for enhancing the sensitivity of the Q tumor cells than that of the total tumor cells. This resulted in the decrease in the extended difference in the sensitivity between the total and Q tumor cells caused by the use of ^<10>B-carrier for BNCT.
The significant enhancive effect by ZD6126 combined with hypoxic cytotoxin was irrespective of p53 status, and slightly greater for total than Q cells. In the treatment of conventional cancer therapy resistant Q tumor cells or p53-mutated tumor cells, the use of hypoxic cytotoxin was very promising either alone or when VTA was co-administered.
Continuous administration of hypoxic cytotoxin elevated the sensitivity of both total and Q cells, especially total cells. It was probably because continuous administration of hypoxic cytotoxin could make it possible to kill acutely hypoxic tumor cells efficiently. Mild temperature hyperthermia (MTH) raised the sensitivity of Q cells more remarkably than that of total cells. It was thought to be probably because of the higher dose distribution of hypoxic cytotoxin in intermediately hypoxic areas derived mainly from chronic hypoxia through MTH. From the viewpoint of tumor control as a whole including both total and Q tumor cells, the continuous administration of hypoxic cytotoxin combined with MTH may be useful for sensitizing tumor cells in vivo.