Development of the dose distribution measurement equipment for Gafchromic film in radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Yoshiharu  Okayama University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90212505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Sachiko  Okayama University, Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80243517)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGafchromic film / Density measurement equipment / Light source wavelength / General purpose flat-bed scanner / AFクロミックフィルム / 高エネルギーX線 / 線量分布測定精度 / モアレアーチファクト / 安価な濃度測定装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is the development of inexpensive and high-speed measurement equipment for the improvement of dose distribution measurement accuracy of Gafchromic film in high energy x-rays. First, the measurement light source of the transmission unit of a general-purpose flat-bed scanner, ES-2200 (EPSON) was converted into the wavelength of 670 nm for Gafchromic film MD-55 and HS in 2005. Moreover, since EBT model was also put on the market in addition to Gafchromic film MD-55 and HS, the transmission unit of measurement wavelength 630 nm is ordered. Performance evaluation of the scanner to Gafchromic film MD-55, HS and EBT was performed. The outline of the result is summarized to below.
1. Match to the measurement light source wavelength of the scanner to Gafchromic films
Gafchromic film MD-55 and HS have the absorption spectrum with a maximum absorption band centered at 670 nm and Gafchromic film EBT has the absorption spectrum with a maximum absorption band centered at 636 run. For two wavelengths, the form that consists of one body of a general-purpose flat-bed scanner and two exchange transmission units with different measurement LED light source was chosen. Thereby, the inexpensive scanner of a multiple use way has been realized.
2. Improvement in measurement sensitivity
From having adjusted to the measurement light source with the maximum absorption wavelength to each Gafchromic film, the density measurement system of high sensitivity of 1.5-1.8 was able to be completed as compared with use of the conventional general-purpose flat-bed scanner. Furthermore, when performing the measure against a noise well, it became possible to raise measurement accuracy.