| Project/Area Number |
16591209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Shuji Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor (90225756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOYAMA Yoshiyuki Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (10323304)
MATSUO Yoshio Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant professor (50419595)
HONDA Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, professor (90145433)
ABE Koishiro Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (00380387)
NAKAMURA Kazumasa Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (20284507)
古賀 博文 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90343318)
添田 博康 九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (90335969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Lung Cancer / Stereotactic Radiotherapy / Computed Tomography / Magnetic Resonance Imaging / FDG-PET / Prognosis / 磁気共鳴画像 / 定位的放射線療法 |
| Research Abstract |
Finally, 32 patients with primary lung cancer and 13 patients with metastatic lung cancer were submitted to present study. Stereotactic radiotherapy was performed by using linac device which was equipped respiratory gated system. And, we used the stereotactic body frame to suppress the chest and abdominal wall mothion. Stereotactic radiotherapy method in Kyushu University Hospital conformed to clinical trial study of Japan Clinical Oncology Group (JCOG) and maintained the quality control and assurance. On almost patients, the air-space consolidations according to a radiation field with peripheral ground grass attenuation were seen as HRCT findings. These findings appeared at three or six months after from beginning of stereotactic radiotherapy. And, the greater part of these opacities had vanished a few months later. During the research period, we focused on several classes of graph-structured patterns which represent structural features common to graph-structured data in real-world databases. The followings are main results of this research.