Prevention of acute thrombosis after vascular intervention-gene transfer of ecto-ATPDase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shozo  University of Miyazaki, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60150439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takanori  University of Miyazaki, Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20315378)
ASADA Yujiro  University of Miyazaki, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEcto-NTPDase / Adenovirus / Thrombus / Platelet / ADP / Smooth muscle cell / 血管収縮 / Ecto-ATPDase
Research Abstract
Background ; Platelet-rich thrombus formation is a critical event in the onset of cardiovascular disease. Since adenosine diphosphate (ADP) plays a significant role in platelet aggregation, its metabolism is important in the regulation of platelet activation and recruitment. Ecto-nucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase (E-NTPDase) is a key enzyme involved in vascular ADP metabolism. We recently isolated two isoforms of E-NTPDase from the human placenta. The present study examines whether these isoforms suppress platelet aggregation and thrombus formation after adenovirus-mediated gene transfer to vascular smooth muscle cells (SMCs).
Methods and Results ; We constructed adenovirus vectors expressing human placental E-NTPDase isoform I (AdPlac I) and II (AdPlac II) or bacterial beta-galactosidase (AdLacZ). Vascular SMCs infected with AdPlac I expressed significant NTPDase activity and inhibited the platelet aggregation induced by ADP and collagen in vitro. In contrast, SMCs infected with AdPlac II and AdLacZ did not exert antiplatelet effects. To investigate the antithrombotic and antiproliferative effects of placental E-NTPDase isoform I in vivo, we generated thrombosis in rat carotid arteries by systemically administered rose bengal and transluminal green light 5 days after gene transfer, and examined neointimal growth 3 weeks after thrombus formation. Blood flow in AdLacZ-infected arteries rapidly deteriorated and vanished within 96+/-18 sec of occlusive thrombus formation. In contrast, blood flow in AdPlac I-infected arteries was preserved for at least 10 min during irradiation. In addition, thrombus formation and subsequent neointimal growth were obviously suppressed.
Conclusion ; The local expression of placental E-NTPDase in injured arteries might prevent arterial thrombosis and subsequent neointimal growth.