The study of silent aspiration of head-neck tumor patient assessed by deglutition scintigraphy during sleep and rCBF SPECT during deglutition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGAMACHI Shigeki  Miyazaki Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40180517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUTA Atsushi  Miyazaki Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90201722)
ISHIDA Yasushi  Miyazaki Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
ONO Seiji  Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00169335)
NAKATA Hiroshi  Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00363599)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSilent aspiration / rCBF SPECT / Deglutition scintigraphy / SPM / 3D-SSP / 嚥下シンチ / TC-99m-DTPA / TC-99m-HMPAO / 3DSSP / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 頭頸部腫瘍
Research Abstract
It is very important to discover silent aspiration of head and neck cancer and predict the onset of aspiration pneumonia. In addition, it is known that risk of aspiration increases when there is abnormality in central nervous function. Therefore, appropriate evaluation of cerebral highly advanced dysfunction is important for a prediction of aspiration pneumonia and prevention. The current study was to develop diagnose silent aspiration and analyzes rCBF alteration of head and neck tumor patient having risk with aspiration pneumonia. We let Tc-99m-DTPA take medicine for the head and neck tumor patient, and affirmation of silent aspiration defines the case that imaging at 24 hours show lung tracer uptake. We estimated rCBF distribution of silent aspiration patient by SPECT and SPM, 3DSSP analysis. As for the results in 20 head and neck tumor patients, conventional scan was normal, but the silent aspiration patient was found in 11 at 24 hours later. By SPM analysis, decrease of rCBF was noted in basal ganglia and the cerebral cortex including medial frontal gyrus. A diagnosis of silent aspiration was difficult by the conventional method using contrast media under fluoroscopy. But the current study with serial observation demonstrated high incidence silent aspiration in head and neck tumor. In addition, basal ganglia and cerebral cortex including medial frontal gyrus were suggested to contribute to regulate deglutition function. These rCBF abnormalities seem to be effective findings for an onset prediction of aspiration pneumonia. In conclusion, serial Tc-99m-DTPA deglutition scintigraphy during sleeping time was confirmed as effective methods for diagnosing silent aspiration. rCBF analysis was also effective tool for predicting the deglutition functional regulation deficiency.