The usefulness of radioisotope imaging for the evaluation of therapeutic effect of adult stem cell transplantation to failing heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Katsuichi  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, School of Acupuncture and Moxibustion, Professor, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (90254325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hiroaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10239072)
OGAWA Kazuma  Kanazawa University, Advanced Science Research Center, Assistant professor, 学際科学実験センター, 助手 (30347471)
UEDA Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40381967)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstem cell / angiogenesis / myocardial regeneration / heart failure / nuclear medicine / 骨髄単核細胞 / 脈管形成 / 心筋梗塞 / 放射性同位元素 / 画像化 / 末梢血単核細胞 / 虚血心筋 / 血管新生治療 / 心筋シンチグラフィ / 心臓超音波検査
Research Abstract
This study was performed to estimate the usefulness of myocardial perfusion imaging (MPI) for the evaluation of angiogenesis by the implantation of bone marrow mononuclear cells (BMCs) or peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBCs) in the ischemic heart. In 24 Wistar rats, left anterior descending coronary arteries (LAD) were occluded for 60 min followed by reperfusion. Approximately 24hours after reperfusion, following Echo and MPI with ^<99m>Tc-Tetrofosmin, DiI labeled BMCs or PBCs (both 1x10^7 cells) or saline were injected into left ventricular (LV) cavity (BM, PB and nT groups ; all n=8). At 2 weeks and 4 weeks after LAD ligation, echocardiography (Echo) was performed to evaluate the deterioration of LV function. At 4 weeks after operation, the second MPI study was performed and the rats were sacrificed for histological study. The percent defect volume (%DV) and defect severity (DS) calculated in comparison with normal file of age-matched 10 Wister rats significantly decreased in BM … More group(-36.4%, p=0.01 ; -24.3%, p=0.003) and tended to reduction in PB group (-18.5%, -13.9%). In contrast, both %DV and DS tended to increase in nT group (+13.9%, +4.8%). Numbers of capillary vessels were markedly increased in BM and PB groups than in nT group (64.4±12.8, 48.8±9.2 and 26.0±4.9 /0.25mm^2, respectively) Incorporation of BMCs and PBCs into neocapillaries was predominantly observed at peri-infracted area. Deterioration of LV fractional shortening and enlargement of diastolic diameter were significantly suppressed in BM and PB groups than in nT group (-14.5% and-19.4% vs-43.5% ; +28.8% and +28.9% vs +41.8%). Although PBC implantation improved myocardial perfusion to less extent than BMC implantation in this model, therapeutic effect on LV function and remodeling did not significantly differ from each other. It was suggested that the ordinary MPI could evaluate the efficacy of angiogenesis which would improve LV function and subsequent LV remodeling after myocardial infarction. Less