Development of novel x-ray generators and their applications to monochromatic radiography systems instead of synchrotrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  Iwate Medical University, School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90154038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Makoto  Iwate Medical University, School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (40347886)
SAGAE Michiaki  Iwate Medical University, School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Assistant, 教養部, 助手 (30235197)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmonochromatic x-rays / K-series characteristic x-rays / plasma x-ray generator / monochromatic steady state x-rays / cerium x-ray generator / enhanced K-edge angiography / magnification radiography / phase contrast / サマリウムK系列特性X線 / ガドリウムK系列特性X線 / ヨウ素Kエッジ造影 / 超高感度X線撮影 / 蛍光X線断層撮影 / エネルギーサブトラクション / 位相コントラスト / ガドリニウムKエッジ造影 / 超蛍光X線 / リアルタイム拡大撮影 / ハードX線レーザー / 高調波 / コヒーレンス / 位相コントラスト撮影 / シリコン単結晶 / セリウムK系列特性X線 / Kエッジ強調撮影
Research Abstract
1. We developed a weakly ionized linear plasma flash x-ray generator and succeeded in generating clean K-series characteristic x-rays of ferrum, nickel, and copper.
2. We developed a high-photon-energy plasma flash x-ray generator and succeeded in producing comparatively clean K-series characteristic x-rays of cerium, gadolinium, tantalum, and tungsten.
3. Narrow-photon-energy steady-state x-ray generator was developed using a 100-μm-focus x-ray generator and a silicon crystal, and quasi-monochromatic cone-beam radiography was performed by magnification imaging.
4. Cerium, samarium, and gadolinium x-ray generators were developed to perform iodine-K-edge angiography because Kα rays of these elements are absorbed effectively by iodine-based contrast media. In enhanced angiography, fine blood vessels of approximately 100 μm in diameter were observed with high contrasts.
5. Microfocus x-ray generators are useful to perform K-edge magnification angiography by controlling the x-ray spectra using a 3.0-mm-thick aluminum filter. In magnification digital radiography, the spatial resolution is improved, and the scattering x-ray intensity in a radiogram from an object decreases. In addition, phase-contrast effects are added. Therefore, the resolution was improved to approximately 50 μm using a 20-μm-focus x-ray tube in conjunction with a computed radiography system with a sampling pitch of 87.5 μm. Subsequently, we succeeded in performing real-time magnification angiography using an image-intensifier camera and a flat panel detector.
6. We succeeded in performing gadolinium K-edge angiography utilizing tungsten Kα rays and gadolinium-based contrast media because the Kα rays were absorbed effectively by the gadolinium media. Using this angiography, blood vessels of approximately 100 μm in diameter were visible.