RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTRASPINAL SIGNAL AND LESION BY LINE SCAN DIFFUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yutaka  Tokai University, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE RADIOLGY, RADIOLOGY, PROFESSOR (70138113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIMACHI Noriharu  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE RADIOLGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70230274)
ENDOU Jun  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE RADIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (60297223)
MOCHIDA Joji  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ORTHOPEDICS, PROFESSOR (50174347)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCervical spondvlosis / MRI / Diffusion weighted images / early detection / 拡散強調像 / 加齢変化
Research Abstract
1. The aim of the study was to analyze feasibility of Apparent Diffusion Coefficient (ADC) and Fractional Anisotropy (FA) in early detection of abnormal spinal cord in cervical spondylosis patients. ADC of the normal spinal cord was 0.81+/-0.03mm2/msec at C2-3 level and 0.75+/-0.06mm2/msec at C4-7 level In spondylosis spinal cord, ADC was elevated compared with normal spinal cord in 54% of all patients. FA of the normal spinal cord was 0.70+/-0.05 at C2-3 level and 0.66+/-0.05 at C4-7 level. In those 54% of spondylosis patients whom had elevated ADC showed reduced FA in the abnormal spinal cord. Similar result was obtained with 3 tesla MRI machine using EPI diffusion weighted imaging. Howeveg EPI images tended to be affected by susceptibility artifact and motion artifact, which made measurement of ADC and Famore difficult than measurement on Line scan images. Moreover, there is an age factor to be considered when abnormal spinal cord signals are measured. With age, ADC showed positive correlation(Spearman Correlation, r=0.242)and FA showed negative correlation (Spearman Correlation, r=-0.244). Howevee ADC and Fachanges with age are minimum and the diffusion signal changes in cervical spondylosis seemed to be relatively large.
2. Tractography processed from diffusion weighted image data was convenient to visually evaluate compression of spinal cord in cervical spondylosis cases.
3. Diffusion weighted images and ADC/FA values were considered to be useful for early detection of spinal cord changes in cervical spondylosis. It has a great potential as additional information for operative criteria and indication of early detection to serve better prognosis in the disease.