| Project/Area Number |
16591230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Motoichiro Nihon University, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20115489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIMI Kazuhisa Nihon University, Department of Radiology, M.D., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10156614)
YOSHINOBU Takashi Nihon University, Department of Radiology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00191635)
FURUHASHI Satoru Nihon University, Department of Radiology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (70318434)
ISODA Haruo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40223060)
INAGAWA Shoichi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60303567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Metallic Sten / TIPS / Hepatic failure / in vitro studies / MRI flow measurement / 血管ファントム / 肝性腫瘍 / ウォールステント / 血管モデル |
| Research Abstract |
Transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt (TIPS) is an effective portal decompression therapy for the cirrhotic patient with portal hypertensive gastroenteropathy, intractable varix or massive ascites. However, portosystemic overshunting often brought troublesome complication of hepatic failure or hepatic encephalopathy after the TIPS making. To avoid the irreversible overshunting is especially essential in TIPS procedure because most patients with hepatic cirrhosis have atrophic process of the liver in Japan. The aim of our study is to make a newly designed "increasing stent system" which is able to elevate portosystemic shunt flow gradually in the TIPS route. Using a silk suture, we made two kinds of tied bare (Wallstent RP, 10mm x 49mm, Boston Scientific) and covered stent (Niti-STMCom Vi Stent, 10mm x 5cm, CMI Century Medical) having stenotic segment(s). The stenotic bare or covered stent was intentionally able to dilate by means of cutting the tied suture using a PTA cutting balloon catheter (Boston Scientific). In vitro MR studies on flow dynamics using a handmade vascular phantom was then carried out. Flow measurement was made in 2D cine phase contrast MRI. MRI parameters were set as follows ; TR/TE/NEX=29/5/1, FA=33 degrees, Band width=31.25kHz, FOV=10 x 10cm, Matrix=128 x 128, Slice thickness=4mm, VENC=60cm/s, imaging time=1min20sec. These studies demonstrated marked decrease of flow velocity and flow volume at the placement of modified stenotic covered stent, and no remarkable flow change at the deployment of modified stenotic bare stent. Making a so called "increasing stent system"was suggested from these in vitro studies. Further in vivo animal studies would be recommended before the clinical application of the "increasing stent system" in TIPS procedure.